Health and Human Sciences (HHS)

The All in One HHS Search box searches ~40 distinct research databases at one time, including CINAHL, MEDLINE, APA PsycInfo, SportDiscus, APA PsycTests, and ERIC. The following provides a complete listing of databases searched: 

Academic Search Premier, American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection: Series 3, American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection: Series 1, American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection: Series 2, American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection: Series 4, American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection: Series 5, Art & Architecture Complete, Art Index Retrospective (H.W. Wilson), Biological & Agricultural Index Plus (H.W. Wilson), Business Source Premier, Child Development & Adolescent Studies, CINAHL Plus with Full Text, Communication & Mass Media Complete, eBook Collection (EBSCOhost), EconLit with Full Text, Education Source, Entrepreneurial Studies Source, Environment Complete, ERIC, Essay and General Literature Retrospective (H.W. Wilson), Gender Studies Database, GeoRef, Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition, Historical Abstracts, Hospitality & Tourism Complete, Humanities & Social Sciences Index Retrospective: 1907-1984 (H.W. Wilson), Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts with Full Text, Literary Reference Center Plus, MasterFILE Premier, MEDLINE Complete, Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in Print, Military & Government Collection, MLA Directory of Periodicals, MLA International Bibliography, Newspaper Source Plus, Philosopher's Index, APA PsycArticles, APA PsycInfo, APA PsycTests, Public Administration Abstracts, Readers' Guide Retrospective: 1890-1982 (H.W. Wilson), Regional Business News, Scientific Periodicals, 1771-1901, SocINDEX with Full Text, SPORTDiscus with Full Text, Wildlife & Ecology Studies Worldwide

The All-in-One HHS Search box searches many health discipline databases all at once. To view the databases included in the search, click Show all. To edit the selection, click Choose Databases. Select or deselect listed databases, and click OK when done. Rerun the search. The list of searched databases (Show all) will reflect the changes you just made.

Search tips for the All-in-one HHS search:

1. Search using 2 to 4 important words or concepts about your topic. Focus on a word or phrase related to the primary focus of your research and practice – the person, priority, patient, population, problem, plan, practitioner, or professional.
2. Go through your first page or two of results and find results that seem like what you need. 
3. Look for title or subject words in articles you like and use those to further refine the search. If you need more information on specific issues within your wider topic, add in or change search words to reflect what need to find.
4. If you need to limit your results by peer review status or date, look to the left of your results and locate the REFINE RESULTS column.  Under the column in a section called “Limiters,” click boxes and make date changes as needed.
5. To get at the full text of things you like, click on the "PDF Full Text" image or the purple "Find Full Text" link to access a link to the electronic full text or information on how to find a print item in the library. If those options do not appear, click the "No full text available? Try Interlibrary Loan" link, and login with WCU credentials when prompted. 
6. To save citations to a folder, click “Add to folder." Be sure to email or download the folder before exiting the search by clicking the folder icon at the top of the page.

Can't get at the full text of something? 

• Find the article in the HHS All-in-One Search box. 
• If you already have the title of an article you want, search using a few words from that title.
• When you find the title, there will be a "PDF Full Text" or "Find Full Text" link.
• If you get the "PDF Full Text" link, click that and full text should open right up.  
• If you only get the purple "Find Full Text" link, click that. A link to the electronic full text or, in some cases, information on finding the print version in the library appears. 
• If such links do not show, click "No full text available? Try Interlibrary Loan" after clicking "Find Full Text." 
• If prompted to log into Interlibrary Loan, use your regular Catamount (student) or WCU (employee) ID and password.

Create an NCBI Account to link WCU library resources to your PubMed searches. When "Selecting Outside Tool," WCU's Outside Tool name is "Western Carolina University Linksource."